How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For the attention of Alex W – RE: N244 Point 8: “What level

Customer Question

For the attention of Alex W – RE: N244

Point 8: “What level of Judge does your hearing need?” – Is the answer just ‘Deputy District Judge’?

Point 9: “Who should be served with this application?” – Would I list the Ltd. Company and the individual directors and their solicitor to cover all bases? After all, the Ltd.Co is officially dissolved and therefore might not be considered ‘clients’ of their solicitor at this stage?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

District Judge

Alex Watts :

9. The Defendant

Alex Watts :

Does that help>

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- :

8: Yup, thanks.

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- :

9: The Defendant's solicitor, the individuals concerned (ex-directors), or to the address of the old company (+ home of new company)?

Alex Watts : Just the defendant at this stage,
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: