How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if someone leave home as result of domestic violence is the

Customer Question

if someone leave home as result of domestic violence is the new address consider to be ther new perment address?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-c4ozv1b8- :


JACUSTOMER-c4ozv1b8- :

i just left home as a result of demostic violence and renting a flat would the flat consider to be my permnent address ,however i own half of the property i left

JACUSTOMER-c4ozv1b8- :

i need all that to justify that my new address consider as perment,even if iam renting for one year

Alex Watts : I see.
Alex Watts : If you lived at this new address and were on the electors roll etc then yes it would be considered your new address.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?