How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71050
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi i have admitted to assaulting police officers after they

Customer Question

hi i have admitted to assaulting police officers after they where heavy handed with me over adrugs find that was not mine. the solicitor they gave me told me to admit to assault as he says just touching somebody is an assault so i did thinking i would get cautioned. they have now taken it further and charged me with asault and drugs possession.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi jo,


i have told you about this situation before over the drugs find that was not mine which i am pleading not guilty to.


the worry i have is the 2 police officers have assault chrges against me also but i did not assault them.


in their statements the 1st officer says he takes me by the arm. yes he did take me by the arm and twisted it up my back and i just wanted him off from the pain i received in my wrist so i pulled and swung my body around to get him off and he grabbed me and pulled me to the ground.

i got up and screamed what the f**k are you doing and thats when the other officer took me from behind my arms and through me face down to the ground.


my problem is i admitted to assaulting them under interview by my first solicitor which they gave me he said you would be cautioned. as we where more worried about the drugs posession that was never mine.


my girlfriend witnessed all this at the time and has informed me truthfully that these officers where very heavy handed with me first.


problem is i admitted to what i done under interview and admitted assault as my soilicitor says touching somebody is an assault can i explain this in court before pleading guilty.


ps: i admitted i was drunk and very irate as to the officers handling of me at first.

i have hospital records of suspected broken wrist i had to wait 10 days for swellig to go down before xrayed again. i had severe nerve damage done to my wrist where i could not feel hand for 4 months.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

So what would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

just where i stand if i plead not guilty to the assault charges does what i say in interview stand more against me in court ? as i admitted to asault but when it really is self defence. no punches where thrown.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry just really worried about losing my job in this i have a mortgage and kids and this 1 mistake is going to cost me.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

does it look bad for me if i say that it was in self defence ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi are you able to answer ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

On your substantive point, if you have admitted the offence in interview then they will rely on that I'm afraid to convict you.

Nobody can make you plead guilty and you have a right to a trial if you want it.

However if you have admitted the offence then you are likely to be convicted.

The only other option is to argue that there was an abuse of process because you had a legitimate expectation of a caution but that does depend on whether you actually did or not.

Im very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?