How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

hi, if you have been arrested abroad and your UK passport has

Customer Question

hi, if you have been arrested abroad and your UK passport has been taken, how long can they hold you and your passport for without charging/incriminating you with anything?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

UKSolicitorJA : Hello,
UKSolicitorJA : it all depends on the local laws and customs
UKSolicitorJA : there is no ball park time period
UKSolicitorJA : I would suggest that the person contact the local British Embassy or British High Commission in the country and seek their help
UKSolicitorJA : Or a local lawyer
UKSolicitorJA : quite often, British people are held overseas on false charges or trumped up charges
UKSolicitorJA : which is why it is important to contact the local British consulate or a local lawyer for assistance
UKSolicitorJA : so that the British person can get legal or consular protection
UKSolicitorJA : can I help further?
JACUSTOMER-8jatsgip- :

ok, well that sounds about right, but i know someone that has been held over there withought being actually found giulty of anything for 3 months now. Fortunately he has somewhere to stay there, but he is a UK resident and hasnt been able to work or come home at all.

JACUSTOMER-8jatsgip- :

someone was mentioning to me that they arent allowed to keep a UK passport for more than 72 hours without being found giulty of anything.

JACUSTOMER-8jatsgip- :

and they should let him return back to the UK

UKSolicitorJA : Unfortunately the
UKSolicitorJA : local courts may order that the detained person's passport be retained for a longer period
UKSolicitorJA : there is no such standard rule that the persons passport cannot be retained for more than 72 hours
UKSolicitorJA : the person may get a replacement or emergency travel document from the local British consulate
UKSolicitorJA : So that the person can fly back to the UK
UKSolicitorJA : unfortunately each country has its own rules and laws and many countries have corrupt systems
UKSolicitorJA : especially those in the developing world
JACUSTOMER-8jatsgip- :

this is in italy

UKSolicitorJA : where the laws say one thing and something else is applied by the authorities concerned
JACUSTOMER-8jatsgip- :

not really a developing world

UKSolicitorJA : Italy does not have the cleanest reputation
UKSolicitorJA : a local lawyer or the UK consulate should be able to assist the person
UKSolicitorJA : hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA : please remember to leave feedback, we can continue if need be