How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning, I live in a block of 10 flats. One of the residents

Customer Question

Good morning,
I live in a block of 10 flats. One of the residents has on a couple of occasions been very abusive towards my partner. Yesterday he stood outside my flat imitating an ape and verbally abusing both myself and my partner. He was trying for several minutes to goad me into hitting him shouting things such as " come on be a man, hit me".

I am at the end of my tether and if this occurs much more, I will probably be the one who gets into trouble so I want to act now before anything goes this far.

What can I do about this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have you reported it to the police please?
JACUSTOMER-p1iyb95o- :

Hi Alex,

JACUSTOMER-p1iyb95o- :

I haven't reported this to the police yet as I was hoping for an amicable solution. I just wanted to know where I stand in trying to bring an end to all this.

Alex Watts : Is your partner black?
JACUSTOMER-p1iyb95o- :


JACUSTOMER-p1iyb95o- :

both of us are white English. The last time he swore at my partner, Dianne, she wrote a letter to his wife saying what happened and a few days later she came and apologised on his behalf and she also expressed how ashamed she was. Dianne pointed out that she shouldn't be apologising for him and that she hoped that she would still get on with her. I must point out that each of these outbreaks happens when his wife is out. This started a few months ago when he came and knocked on my door saying that Dianne shouldn't park her car in one of the visitors spots. The landlord had already warned me by text that this was going to happen as he moans about anything that he can. The landlord told me to get Dianne to park in his spot as he has two for when he visits. I asked him that I already knew and there was no point in carrying on this conversation. He told me that he will carry on as this needs sorting. I said it has be sorted and go away as I don't want to talk to him. He wouldnt go and started to rant. I pushed the door and he put his foot in my doorway. I shouted at him to move and slammed my door to. He hammered on my door for a while while shouting obscenities. Which I ignored

Alex Watts : You have two options
Alex Watts : 1) report this to the police. They may be able to warn them or prosecute.
Alex Watts : 2) take out an injunction for Harassment.
Alex Watts : You can make an application to the county court that they do not contact or speak with you, save through a solicitor.
Alex Watts : This of course will cost you a solicitor to do this but you may wish to do it yourself.
Alex Watts : you would need to complete forms N1
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : and n16a
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: