How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We signed a tenancy agreement for 28/07/11 to 27/07/12 then

Customer Question

We signed a tenancy agreement for 28/07/11 to 27/07/12 then another a year later 28/07/12 to 27/07/13. This agreement said that we had to stay 6 months then we had to give 2 months notice after that. We were sent a third contract for 28/07/13 to 27/07/14 by the property agent but we did not sign this agreement. We want to leave the property and gave 2 months notice 8th April to end the tenancy by the 9th June 14. The agent told us even though we did not sign the contract we were on a periodic contract and we have to give notice from the rent date being the 28th so our tenancy will not end until 28th June and we have to pay the rent and be responsible for the property. We are moving abroad and want to be worry free about being responsible for an empty house. Also someone has told me that if you don't sign and the tenancy reverts to a periodic you really only have to give a months notice. Can you help please. I am worried they will hold our deposit even though the certificate we have for our deposit ran out 27th July 2012 and we did not get a new one.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if they can deduct from your deposit?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not really I just want to know where we stand as at the moment we have to pay rent till 28th June pay all the bills even though we are moving out on 31st May and someone is moving in on the 19th June, and should we have had to have given 2 months till the 28th in the first place or just a month as we did not sign new tenancy agreement. Then hopefully at the end of all that we will get our full deposit back as we have really looked after the house. Landlord does nothing, we even had to put up our own TV aerial, which he refused to pay for.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Where you stand in relation to what? Sorry to labour this but could you ask a specific question?

Are you asking if you can lawfully leave?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can I have a refund please, you are not really giving me any advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Opting out.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So how do I get a refund then
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you and issue a refund.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please issue a refund