How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hello, I have been convicted of being over the limit whilst

Customer Question

Hello, I have been convicted of being over the limit whilst driving my vechicle. I tested at 88 percent I was released when it was 82 percent. I was given a court date of June 10th. I am scheduled to take my family to America on June 12th. I am now separated and it wil only be me and my boys who are twins and 21. Is there anyway I can get my court date moved until June 27 when I return so I can drive the rent-a-car? They are not old enough.

This is my first offence and I am horrified. I have re-joined AA and I have looked into a home detox expert. Both things will be in place at the time. I am also an American citizen with permanent right to remain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Do you have British and US driving licences? Or just a British licence?
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
You can make an application to postpone your hearing from 10 June to 27 June 2014. The Court will decide whether your reason for a postponement is valid.

However, in my view the hearing is unlikely to be moved for the reasons you've stated. Your hearing is scheduled to take place before you travel so it will not interfere with your travel arrangments. I can see that you will be inconvenienced by not having a driving licence whilst on holiday - but the counterargument is that this is a consequence of drinking and driving.

I appreciate that this answer may not be the one you were hoping for but as a solicitor I have a duty to give you an objective and honest answer based on the law and facts.