How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

What is the criteria for including the terms:Clinically

Customer Question

What is the criteria for including the terms:

Clinically proven


Clinically trialled

on a natural joint supplement for dogs please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.

This seems like a homework question and unfortunately we do not have a Homework category on the UK site. I will however change the category to General to see if anybody there can answer your question.

Alternatively you can re-post your question on the US site, where they do have a Homework category and a variety of Professionals.

Thank you,

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. I'm concerned for a friend who has become a distributor for a canine joint supplement. The product is originally manufactured and imported from the US and is relabelled for the UK market via a third party.


The third party provide marketing text which includes comments such as "alleviates symptoms of wear and tear" and "the results are rapid and impressive and without the harmful side effects that come with the well known drug-based products".


I asked if there was any evidence for these claims and was told (by the third party) that there had not been any clinical trials on the product but that the US manufacturer "has examined the effectiveness of their product range". Would a manufacturer not have to carry out some tests on a product that is ingested by animals?

So to my original question - What is the criteria for including the terms:

Clinically proven
or Clinically trialled? Can the manufacturer examined the effectiveness without trialling in some shape or form? Can my friend use the marketing text without and proof?


I've noticed the list of ingredients names changes from the US label and the UK label. On asking about this, the third party says "In making all the animal food supplement labels compliant with the revised regulations we are required to state the plant source on the label rather than Hyaluronic Acid or Sodium Hyaluronate, and have been advised by the US manufacturer that this ingredient is an extract of Birch Plant".

It all sounds most odd to me and I'm worried my friend is being asked to sell a bogus or potentially unsafe product to unsuspecting pet owners.

What are your thoughts?



Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
I will review and revert.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Clinically proven or clinically trialled means that the product has undergone clinical testing and it's effectiveness if backed up by clinical trials of animals and that the product prevented or did whatever it claims to prevent or did in these trials.

I would suggest that your friend get in touch with the veterinary medicines directorate and discuss this product and see whether it requires any licence to be sold in the UK

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK thanks - but are 'clinical trials' a licensed/regulated thing?


Could my friend carry out his own clinical trials? Ie monitor a sample of dogs on the supplement over a period of time?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
They have to be done in clinics and need to be properly supervised. Yes, they would be regulated.