How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi My girlfriend had an accident recently in such that whist

Customer Question

My girlfriend had an accident recently in such that whist exiting a business premises she tripped and fell down 2 steps. She suffered bad bruising to her ankle and cuts to one foot from the fall.
The business employees offered no help to my partner and she had to call for medical assistance herself.

My question is whether there are any regulations that may apply to this entrance/ exit and fire exit. Who should we contact to report the incident and raise concern to over the hazard to prevent this happening to somebody else. In particular disabled or elderly customers of this business.

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did she not see the step please? What caused the fall?
Customer :

She was holding a pet carrier and was trying to close the door behind her. There was a raised rain seal above the door sill that she believes to have hooked her heel onto and then pulled the door onto the front off her foot therefore trapping its movement and causing her to fall.

Alex Watts : She assumes this to be the case regarding the seal or knows it?
Alex Watts : It she is disabled, why was she holding a Pet carrier please ?