How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71051
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi ,i gave my dog up for fostering last night ,no papers were

Customer Question

hi ,i gave my dog up for fostering last night ,no papers were signed when handing him over ,and ive made a serious mistake i want him back ,could you please tell me my rights
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.
If you have handed over this dog then you cannot reclaim him. There is just plain no way of doing it.
However much our dogs mean to us they are property like any other. When you give an item of property away you cannot recover it.
I appreciate that you didn't sign papers but it matters not. The fact that the dog is in the care of a dog fosterer acting for a rehoming charity gives rise to enough evidence to prove that you gave him to them for rehoming as there is no other reason they would have him.
The charity may let you have him back if you negotiate. If they do not though I'm afraid you have no rights to reclaim.
I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.