How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need to know what needs to be done when a relative dies.

Customer Question

I need to know what needs to be done when a relative dies.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Did the deceased leave a Will?

Are you wanting to know what needs to be done on the legal side of things or generally?

I look forward to hearing from you.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Al my sister is in a coma and not expected to live out this week.I live in Oxfordshire and my other brother and sister live in Margate Kent. Neither are in good health so I expect to go there to do most things starting with death certificate.My sister is in hospital and has been in a retirement home with dementia.She has very few means and no property. I really need money to be released from her bank to pay for the funeral.I believe she has a will but as I have been named next of kin will have to do all the running about.Is it true that need letters of administration rather than probate.

I need to get the tasks in some sort of order to save my energy and expense.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm sorry I need to go out after 2.30pm and will not be back until after 5.00

so please do your best to answer my questions.A list would be good .I will have to stay in a hotel and go everywhere by taxi.The more I can do by phone before I go to Margate the better it will be thanks E Bharali.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not satisfied with the service I have been given and have found the answer to most of my Questions by talking with friends and family' Please do not bother to find another expert. If it is possible to have a refund I would be obliged if you would do so. I inform you that Icease to do any more business with justanswer and would Like you to delete my card number from your records.