How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if I walk away from my home, what would happen how would the

Customer Question

if I walk away from my home, what would happen how would the mortgage company get ther money back would they come to my work
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : If you walk away it just becomes a debt,
Alex Watts : They can seek a county court judgment against you for any outstanding amount.
Alex Watts : If you walk away and stop paying they will seek a possession order from the court.
Alex Watts : They will sell the property and you will owe the difference between the selling price and outstanding amount.
Alex Watts : They won't come to your work no.
Alex Watts : However they can seek to enforce the charge by sending in bailiffs if they have a forwarding address, attachment to earnings, freeze money in your bank efc.
Alex Watts : But no - they won't come to your work
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: