How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71031
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it legal for the South Wales football association to stop

Customer Question

Is it legal for the South Wales football association to stop a 11year old boy from playing for a club that's outside his postcode area even though it's in their rules
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You answered first question by saying the club could ban him .the club wants him to play football for them but the South Wales football association have barred him from playing outside the postcode area which this club is surly this is a restriction of movment
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No. It doesn't restrict his movement. He is free to move wherever he likes and, in any event, that is not a specific human right.
The only human right that may apply is freedom of assembly which is not being restricted here by an emanation of the states. The south Wales football Association is a private organisation and not an emanation of the state and so not bound by the human rights act per se.
They do have to comply with equality legislation but that is not the issue here as they are not acting against him because he is a member of a particular group.
In any event, even if the human rights act did apply, this is not a freedom of assembly issue. Their point is but he cannot play because he does not fall within their geographical area.