How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71039
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband had to have a medical to renew his hgv license and

Customer Question

My husband had to have a medical to renew his hgv license and was told he should have eye test for his field vision and also detected a heart murmer he got them both checked out okay, when he sent his form off with his license at the beginning of May 2014 he got a letter back to have his heart checked which he did and all was okay sent drs report to them, it must have been 3 months later he got a letter from them saying he needed to go to spec savers and have a eye test which he did then he got a letter on the 27th of September saying that they had revoked his hgv and car license from then 25th September so he had been driving 2 days without a license. He is under a eye consultant at the hospital so he went to see her with the results of spec savers and she said that if this was true he would be walking and driving into walls, also should mention that spec savers did a learner to do the test, so he had it done all over again and he had 10 errors in right eye on field test when spec savers said 54 errors he has since said all the evidence off to dvla. He rang them today and they had received the paperwork which he had sent back recorded delivery on the 25th of October and said at the moment there is a 9 week waiting list and my husbands job is seriously under threat so all in all it has taken 6months to this stage so we would like to know what we can do. Sorry it's a long story but we are at our whits end please help with some advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can appeal?
I am offline for about an hour and a bit but I can pick up later if thats OK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What I am really asking is how can we get his case looked urgently because as I said this has been going on 6 months and he his very close to loosing his job and we are confident that with the consultants tests and a letter from her all sent to them we need an answer now , I have had to leave my home to live with my daughter so I can take him to work and fetch him which is having a lot of stress on my health has I have heart problems please help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The short answer is that there is no way of forcing the DVLA to act sooner than they choose to do.
You can complain to their complaints department. Some people in that situation have done that to successful effect. The basic reason being that there is no adverse decision to appeal so the only option is to complain.
Unfortunately though the DVLA work very slowly. They always have and it is getting worse rather than better.
Normally you can judicially review or appeal under the HRA a decision of the DVLA but this is just delay rather than an adverse decision so doesn't assist.
I am very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?