How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71050
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a mechanic inflates the price of a repair what rights do

Customer Question

If a mechanic inflates the price of a repair what rights do i have to dispute the costs?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The garage said the parts would arrive this morning. They have told me ican pick it up this afternoon. The parts costs are around 60 pound leaving 690 pounds to fit the parts in one morning. This seems excessive. What rights have i got to query the bill.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Under the Supply of Goods and Services Act any job must be carried out with reasonable care and skill and if the price is not agreed, the price must be reasonable.

I agree with you that £690 for what amounts to a morning’s work appears to be grossly overpriced but that depends on how much work was done previously to get to the root of the problem.

However what may happen in this situation is that they may refuse to return the car to you until you pay the bill. If that happens the quickest way to resolve this is to pay the bill in full on the basis that you paid it with no alternative and under pressure. What you then do is ask them for the overcharge back and if they don’t pay to you, sue them to get it back to the Small Claims Court.

Here is the link to the Small Claims Court track for you.

Can I clarify anything else for you?