How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently signed a contract a new website and

Customer Question

I recently signed a contract a new website and paid them 2,000 in September, they have produced a couple of mock up front page designs which are very basic and without any design ideas. They needed so much input from my self and i have spent hours researching what a good home page should include, sending them ideas with clear instructions and pointers to no avail. I have since found out by my own research that my project manager left before Christmas which i was not informed about. Since then i have asked who my new manager is and had a conversation with someone yesterday who was in the admin section who agreed that some of the first designs they sent through were awful she also mentioned that she had sent all my coresspondence to them and was also amazed how they couldn't adapt simple instructions. I explained my disappointment with everything to her she kept apologising and understood she then suggested i spoke to a manager. He commented that their have been issues with the company, he started with the company last week and would like to take my project further personally. I said i needed to think about this. I have now decided that this company are not going to give good service and host my site correctly in the future, i came to this conclusion after reading a few reviews which say never use them as you will be disappointed and that they are an awful company to work with. I would like my money back, i am now 4 months down the line with absolutely nothing, could you please advise if i can legally get my money back and walk away from their contract?
Kind regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve?

JACUSTOMER-253tp20x- :

, I would like my money back basically?

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation .

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-253tp20x- :

Yes, can you draft a simple letter to follow please?

Alex Watts :

, sadly that is against site rules as I am not allow to be instructed.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: