How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

do i have to give my medical records to a insurance company

Customer Question

do i have to give my medical records to a insurance company that i am claiming for personel injury from after a car accident, they have accepted liability
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Yes sadly. Liability may not be in issue but quantum, the money might be.
Alex Watts : If for example you were recovering from an old Injury and this new Injury just made it worse, you may not be able to recover 100% damages.
Alex Watts : But Sadly yes you have to give them access
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-ktail92o- :

because my wife initially declined to give them access to to bad information from citizens advice can they now just walk away from it

Alex Watts : If you retract that refusal then no.
Alex Watts : But if you now agree all will be ok
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: