How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

have received an offer if a ppi refund mid sold by capital

Customer Question

Hi have received an offer if a ppi refund mid sold by capital one. Upheld by fos. And through third party ppi company. The credit card was taken out aprrox year 2000. The refund doesn't appear to go this far back.. Is there anything else I can do . Or is it best to accept this offer..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What was the date of the refund application please?

JACUSTOMER-205c4yij- :

hi. 17th marvhm. March 2015..

Alex Watts :

Sadly in that case yes. In law they are only required to go back 6 years because of the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

Therefore I am sorry to say that you can't go back to 2000.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: