How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In america there are massive lawsuits against eli lilly for

Customer Question

In america there are massive lawsuits against eli lilly for cymbalta I am a UK resident on day 5 of withdrawal, I am suicidal and need help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : This is a treatment for depression.
Alex Watts : What is it you want to achieve ?
JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

Did u even read my question? I have been taken off this medication and the withdrawal is so severe I am suicidal, this was never explained to me wen I agreed to take it

JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

I want to achieve an answer

JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

I want an answer to my question _I want advice go about bringingthe company responsible for not warninthe with withdrawalneffects

Alex Watts : I have read the short question but I need clarification before I give you an answer.
Alex Watts : Did your Gp not inform you of side effects?
JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

I cannot even write as I have blurred vision I would have thoughtbfir £47 pounds you would have had a glimpse at eli lilly lawsuits in america I need a lawyer before I die and none knows it was this tablet

Alex Watts : did you read the leaflets included with the drugs before you started to take them?
Alex Watts : i need the information before I am able to write a substantive reply.
Alex Watts : How much are you seeking to claim in compensation from these people?
JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

I know u can feel my anger but the leaflet was carefully read, I took 2episodes where i couldnt move,* they in no way alerted us patients to the degree of withdrawal\ I don't care how much compemsation although Americans are receiving 100s of thousands for less than what I am going through now but I need a UK lawyer that specialises in this\it is debilitating I took 2seizure yesterday and have blurred vision\i wouldlike you to advise me of a solicitor in the uk that can help me

JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

Absolutely no withdrawal sides effects given by the team that look after me

JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

Are u getting back to me

Alex Watts : Yes I need to give it some thought
JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :

Am I getting a further reply

Alex Watts : yes I need to consider this then come back to you
JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :


Alex Watts : If there are side effects you potentially have a claim in negligence
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Alex Watts : The type of solicitor would be medical negligence. You can find one locally by going here
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : They may take it on no win no fee or you may be entitled to legal aid.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-46py9nf9- :


Alex Watts : If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: