How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32086
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

MadamI am writing advice. I currently

Customer Question

Dear Sir/madam
I am writing for your advice. I currently run a supermarket in Newcastle Upon Tyne. I have started processing the pension scheme with Peoples pension since January 2015. This is because for some reason, my computer showed the staging date as October 2014 (I use Sage system), therefore I postponed the pension until January 2015. So since Jan 2015, some employees have been contributing to the pension scheme and the company has been contributing to their pension pot too. The pension scheme is currently on going.
The problem is, I've lately received a letter from the pension regulator to say that my staging date is in fact 1 Oct 2015. I've contacted the pension regulator a few times (their emails took a week each time to respond) and also the Peoples pension and they cannot give me any advice on what to do next. As i've already started the scheme, do I now stop it or am I legally allowed to continue? But they both say I have got to seek employment law advice as i've breached the law some how.
Also since i've started the pension, I should have registered with the pension regulator which I haven't done so due to this on going problem.
I hope you can give me some advice and would be very grateful if you could.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,