How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to press charges against Barnet Hospital and its

Customer Question

I would like to press charges against Barnet Hospital and its staff for putting my life and my baby’s life and health in serious danger.
On the 25th of August I was diagnosed with severe sepsis, which is a deadly disease that I caught during my labor because of the many mistakes done by the midwives and doctors there. I went in to the hospital in perfect condition. I was not admitted twice, at 10 AM of the 24th and 9 PM of the same day, in the birth center even though I was in severe pain. It was only after almost a full day of labor and my cervix open at 5 cm that I was admitted. I was taken in charge by a midwife at around 12 : 30 AM that was then replaced by two other ones in the afternoon.
I found out later that one of the two midwives and the one who was performing all the examinations and the one who tried breaking my water and failing was a student. Of course, no one has asked for my permission to have a student playing with my health and life.
At 4:30 PM on the 25th, my temperature went up to 40 degrees, my blood pressure went so low that all my organs stopped working properly. My heart rate was at 165 per minute and my kidney and lungs were not functioning normally. All this was caused because they have put me in a situation that led to all of this. Prolonged labor is known to be the reason behind sepsis. They have put my life at risk by making me reach a point in which my body was so weak that it could not defend itself from any infection. I went into labor for days and that made my immune system so weak that I caught severe Sepsis. When I was dying and my temperature went up , no one pulled the alarm and doctors did not come for at least 20 minutes putting my life and my daughter’s life even more in danger. I had a C section at around 5:15 and when my daughter was born she was not breathing and was admitted to the neonatal center. After that they kept me in the recovery room for the night and then moved me to the ITU where I stayed for two days. I was moved then to the ward to continue my treatment after my blood pressure stabilized and doctors decided to change my treatment to give me two additional antibiotics. My body did not react well to one of them and my blood pressure was rising and rising. My husband and I kept saying this to all the staff that it is that the new treatment. Every time the answer we were getting is that it cannot be the antibiotics and only after three days and after my blood pressure went up to over 160/100 that they got in contact with micro labs to find out that it was the antibiotics causing it. They stopped it the next day and replaced with another one .
I came out of the hospital after ten days not knowing still if any of my organs have been damaged or if my daughter will grow to be abnormal. One of the baby doctors told us it is only within these next two years that we can see if this will not have any effect on her brain.
What is a above is just a quick brief of what happened. I would like to be able to meet someone and share all the mistakes that we have noticed and that unfortunately led to all of this. A last thing I would to add is that I was considered a non ordinary citizen by hospital and I agreed with the oversease officer to pay a sum of 6700 GBP for a 5 day C- section birth, but on Friday I was sent an invoice of £38692 which I cannot afford.
I believe that someone needs to take responsibility for what happened and could still happen to me, my daughter and the rest of my family. We have lived the worst experience in our lives because of the poor care we have got and I would like to take this as far as possible to save other families from such things and protect my right and health.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What procedure shall I follow to take this further to court and please give me the number of some lawyers who would be interested to take this case. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
You need to write and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: