How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 12088
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My wife and I moved to Cyprus 8 years ago and each took a Cypriot

Customer Question

My wife and I moved to Cyprus 8 years ago and each took a Cypriot will out with the bungalow in joint names .We had both been married before and have 7 children between us ages between 53 to 37 we were both in our 70s .My wife died of cancer in November 2014 and my lawyer wants all the children to send her copies of their passports ,email addresses and phone numbers then she will send them each a letter to take to the embassy for signingand stamping is that right as 6 of them live in different parts of England 1 lives in Wales and one lives in South Africa .Also none want the bungalow and when I go it goes equally to all of them .I am concerned about them travelling as all are working and will have a hard job to have time off Yours John Galer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
What do your Cyprus wills say about the bungalow?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
that if my wife dies before me the bungalow passes to me but the lawyer insists that all the children have to send a copy of their passports,postal addresses and telephone numbers as soon as she receives all the details she will send them documents to by all before the Cypriot Embassy or consular .The will states that all immovable property{ which is in joint names is passed to me as my will states everything passes to her if I went first Yours John Galer
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying that. There are certain restrictions by law in regards ***** ***** way an estate can be distributed via a will in Cyprus. The estate is divided into a ‘disposable portion’ and a ‘statutory portion’. The disposable portion can be disposed of as the testator wishes but the statutory portion is reserved for the widow, children and close relatives of the deceased. The statutory portion is calculated based on which relatives survived the deceased. More specifically if a deceased is survived by a child or a descendant of a child, the statutory portion is three quarters of the net estate. I wonder if the letter is so that the children can formally waive any statutory portion of the estate? I would ask the lawyer specifically what the procedure is that she is suggesting by these letters and I suspect that may be the answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for your advice J Galer
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks you. Don't forget to leave positive feedback on the system so that I am credited for my time.