How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Morning I am proposing to enter into a Lease with regard

Customer Question

Good Morning
I am proposing to enter into a Lease with regard to a restaurant. This involves signing a Transfer of Lease between the present tenant and myself and a new Lease between myself and the Landlord. The Landlord wants me to sign and pay £1600 rent in advance and £2000 deposit. However, there are some remedial works regarding the plumbing and the electrics are old and although he says they comply I am doubtful of this. I have an electrician coming today to undertake a conformance test and I have a quote for the plumbing. The existing tenant is willing to pay up £1500 for works and a new cooker. The landlord is pressuring me for the £1600 because under the terms of his lease he has to pay this amount when it is due otherwise he is in breach of his lease and the deposit. Am I within my rights to say until all work is completed and cooker installed after a very deep clean,, that I will then sign the Lease and pay the money. As the existing tenant wants to leave asap could he sign the Tranfer and I sign it after works are done.
Thank you *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My question is urgent I have a meeting at 2pm today. Many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you signed yet please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Alex sorry what do I need to sign i have given my bank card details for payment what am I signing for
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I can't see it your end, I can only see your question.
Have you signed the lease yet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No not yet, we are meeting today at 2pm. The existing tenant wants to sign the Transfer of the Lease to me today, but because of the plumbing and electrical issue I don't think I should sign and pay until all is corrected. This is what I think I should say
1. Simon signs his part of the Transfer so he can go
2. Electricity plumbing works completed certificates supplied
3. Cooker purchased – installation who pays
4. Access to property for cleaning and remedial works
5. Deposit and rent (backdated) when all electrical and plumbing works completed.
6. If necessary a good faith deposit of one months rent to be transferred into landlords account.
7. Lease signed and monies paid on completionAm I on the right lines hereThanks
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I agree. You could also, in the alternative, have these terms incorporated into the lease which says you are entitled to any deposit back and to cancel if the above terms are not complied with. Especially the ability to clean and electrics clause.
If the landlord wants your business he/she will be helpful and comply. If not then this is a sign of how your landlord would be in future.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
~Thank you Alex, no that has been very helpful. I was a Conveyancing Secretary for 20 years I thought I was on the right lines.Many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Good luck and I hope your venture works out.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: