How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 49862
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The company that I work updating there files !!and

Customer Question

The company that I work for are updating there files !!and want certain documents !I don't have a passport so I've given other things like documents with nat insurance no !!pension details !!Bank details !!marriage cert !!tax details ect !!!they said that was ok !!but now they want my birth certificate I can't find it I know I can go and get a copy but to be honest I think they have had enough information !! Now my problem is the company say they will suspend me if I don't get a birth cert!!are they within there rights to do this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello have they said why they need that exactly?
Expert:  Jody-cssm replied 2 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
Thank you, ***** Support Team.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They say they want the information to make sure I have a right to work !!!I've worked in the same job for 14yrs and I'm 64 in a couple of days its a bit late don't you think ?they also say its government policy !!!!!!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why is it taking so long ?!!!
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you have a written employment contract and does your employer pay you on PAYE? Kind regards AJ
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, sorry for the delay in responding – as you can see from the previous posts there appears to have been a problem with your email address and also I did not receive your response to my query until some 6 hours after I had asked it, by which time I was offline.
The law requires an employer to carry out certain checks to ensure that their employees have the right to work in the UK. To do this the employer has to request copies of specified documents. If certain documents are unavailable then they just obtain others to satisfy these requirements. The Government has published a specific list of documents which the employer must obtain and you can view the whole procedure here:
The last two pages contain the documents which you would be expected to provide to satisfy their enquires. List A would be the one relevant to you and that is what the employer can ask you to provide – at least one document from that list. So if you cannot provide the more common documents from it they could ask for other documents further down the list which could be less common but could still satisfy the employer that you have the right to work.
If the employer is unable to satisfy themselves that you have the legal right to work in the UK then they could potentially seek to terminate your employment, which is why it is important to cooperate with them on this.
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
My full response should be visible on this page. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question or whether you need me to clarify anything else in relation to this? If your query has been answered I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating, selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you