How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2851
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I was a school caretaker in tied accommodation. iam still

Customer Question

hi. i was a school caretaker in tied accommodation. iam still living in the house as i have no-where else to go as of yet. I was given a notice to quit on 4th December 2015 as i was getting made redundant on 31st december 2015. as i have said, i have not left the house yes as i have no-where else to the next step by the school will be to get an eviction order to get me out. what i want to know is how long will this process will take as i am still waiting on the council to re-house me. i have lived in this house for 18 years and 8 months.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
What tenancy do you have and what are the reasons for the notice to quit?
Usually on an assured shorthold tenancy, once notice expires the landlord will issue an application for a possession order and this process can take anywhere between 2-4 months for a possession order to be made and you will have an opportunity to file a defence. Once the possession order is made this usually provides you with 14 days to leave the property. If you do not leave, the landlord will have to return to court to obtain a Notice of Eviction - which specifies the final date you must leave by, otherwise a bailiff will attend to evict you.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Harris replied 2 years ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a rating.