How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71042
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a person is colluding with a family member whom is an acting

Customer Question

if a person is colluding with a family member whom is an acting police to try to get me arrested and clear his name is ***** ***** i have been sent there conversation concerning this matter by txt message
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes i was in buisness with a guy we are going into liquidation with a travel company that i was director i had an unsavory past for credit card fraud 20 years ago and this person had sent me a txt which is a conversation between him and a police officer saying how because of my past they get him out the company situation and any type of wrong doing and that they will pin anything on me if there is anything to find that has been done illegal the officer is in birmingham i am in london he states he has friends in london who will lift me put me away and basically clear the other guys name
i hope this makes sense
i must add that there really isnt any wrongful act been committed but because of my past i am quite worried this guy sent me the txt message as a warning about repaying clients some money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is he saying he will blame you for things you haven't done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes they are basically saying that i have booked clients flights on stolen credit cards and that if i do not pay back clients that he has recommended he is threatening me with this txt message and that the fraud squad will arrest me with the help of this person
i know it is just threats but i would lik e to know how i stand with this txt message he has sent me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it depends.
Is he basically alleging that you have done this and saying he will report you if you do not repay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes but has sent me a txt conversation with his family police offer saying they will get me arrested in london thorugh frineds the officer has in london
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is nothing unlawful in that per se.
If he is saying that he will fit you up for something you haven't done then that is different.
The only offence that I can think of that may remotely apply is blackmail but I'm not sure this really gets over the hurdle of a 'menace' in law.
Obviously I haven't seen the texts but there is probably a greater complaint against the officer if he is saying he will use his position to assist a personal contact.
They wouldn't arrest you in London anyway. It would be dealt with by the local force.
Can I clarify anything for you?