How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I wonder if you could help me. We have just returned

Customer Question

I wonder if you could help me. We have just returned from our family holiday in Florida for Christmas and new year. We used the Ice card as it was supposed to be safer than taking cash. On Christmas Day the card was lost or stolen at sea world and so we cancelled the card and activated our emergency ice card. On Boxing Day it worked fine but on the Sunday it was declined. We called the company who told us the department we needed did not work at weekends and they couldn't help us but reassured us it would be activated Monday morning. It declined on Monday and it was a bank holiday so again nobody could help us. On Tuesday morning we were reassured the card was activated but again it declined. We called and in England it was after 5 pm and nobody could help us. I wrote an email to Ice to tell them I was disgusted we and our 3 small children had been left in America with no money for 3 days and that my children needed feeding, were left disappointed when trying to enter the parks as our card declined for parking and our holiday of a lifetime was ruined. They called me on the Wednesday and again reassured me I could access my money. I told them I couldn't trust their card and needed to feed my children and wanted my money back on my natwest card. They told me this takes 5-10 days and were prepared to leave us even longer with no money. I contacted my bank who told me, as I never authorised my debit card to be used in America before I left that if I tried to use it then it would be flagged up and automatically cancelled. I had no choice but to continue to use their card. I asked ice if I could speak to a manager and there was no manager available. My card was activated on Wednesday afternoon and I was told they would call me back and push for an earlier refund. Nobody called. I believe I paid for a service that was useless and did not have procedures and systems in place to allow me to access my own money for 3 1/2 days. I paid thousands of pounds for park tickets in Disney that we couldn't go to. We were left angry and sad. My children's money from family was on that card and they couldn't access it, I couldn't shop for food or eat out it was heart breaking. It cost money to call them everyday and I don't believe we should have been treated like that. It wasn't a loan it was money I had saved and put on a prepaid credit card. I do not want anyone to experience what we did ever again and allow them to get away with it. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy. Your claim would be on the basis of a breach of contract.If they do not refund you , then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1: and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.