How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I used an online trading platform (binary Options) and in the

Customer Question

I used an online trading platform (binary Options) and in the terms and conditions on site it stated that Numeric based software should be created or constructed that is based on our software or platform.
I actually made some some software using the css code place trades on the site.
These trades were with real money.
Is this disobeying their rules in a way that means the money traded (lost) by myself should be returned to me?
I am trying to look at the sites terms and conditions now, but the site has moved/ removed any such link to the terms.
Hope to hear something soon!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
EDITActual terms pulled from website in question
You may not publish, display, disclose, rent, lease, modify, loan, distribute, or create derivative works based on the Software or any part thereof. You may not reverse engineer, decompile, translate, adapt, or disassemble the Software, nor shall you attempt to create the source code from the object code for the Software. You may transfer the Software to other computers that you own, as long as you only use it on one computer at a time.I have now located their terms and conditions on site
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will wait, I suppose it is okay for another day or so.Thankyou!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Are you modifying or disassembling their software at all please?Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
All I can say I have done is used the CSS code on the website based software to automatically interact with the "software in question"So I have made some software that uses interacts and uses the software in which the terms and conditions are based on.What I was thinking is when they say "derivative works" is that what my software is?
and if so, Money I have used or trades I have placed using my software should be void and that traded money could be returned back to me?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Then if all you are doing is creating your own software to interact with their own you are ok.Their terms do not forbid this, so you can do it. If they didn't want you to be able to do that then it would be in their terms.It is not, so you can.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex