How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If i make a disclosure relevant to a suspected fraudulent

Customer Question

If i make a disclosure relevant to a suspected fraudulent claim to the DWP, am i protect by the Public Disclosures Act 2014 and does that fall within the remitt of the Act. Can any legal action be taken against me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Are you employed by the DWP please, or just know a claim is fraudulent?Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I am not empolyed by the DWP but I know of a fraudulent claim
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok - then no, you are not protected under the Public Disclosures Act 2014.But do not worry as any tip off they treat confidentially as if they disclose who made it that would be a breach of the Data Protection Act.But as long as the complaint is not made falsely or maliciously, you have nothing to worry about and no legal action will be taken against you.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: