How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 55131
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can I use images of grocery products from google,,

Customer Question

Can I use images of grocery products from google,, on my website? I plan to display those images right on my website, where I provide service of selling those products. If not, how can they prove the copyright of the image?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you buying the products from the stores where the image originated?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Ben
No we dont, we buy from different store
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
The images would be copyrighted because copyright is given automatically to the creator of the photos, i.e. the photographer. They could be someone employed by the stores and the copyright could therefore belong to the stores, or they could have just given the stores permission to use them. Either way – someone will own the copyright and you would not have automatic permission to use these images. Ig you do use them without the copyright owner’s permission you will be acting in breach of copyright and they could pursue you for damages. It would not be difficult to prove that they are the copyright owners – they can show when the image was taken and as it would be digitally showing the dates and other related photos to prove that would not be an issue. Remember – copyright is automatically given as soon as the image is created, it does not need to be registered anywhere. Therefore, legally you would need the copyright holder’s permission to use these images, otherwise you will be in breach of copyright. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.