How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex are you in the UK?

Customer Question

Hi Alex are you in the UK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Our former nanny needed a guarantor on her apartment lease and my husband agreed to sign it. The current tenancy agreement continues until September. She left our employ (although currently paid garden leave) 4 weeks ago. She has just emailed essentially threatening that unless she receives a reference she will "be forced to leave her apartment asap" - meaning she would leave us to pay the rent until September. I know already that she has plans to leave the country in June, so its not a stretch that she would leave us in the lurch anyways as she is very angry that we terminated her employment with us. As a further facet, my husband signed my signature as the witness on the guarantor documents as I was not at home the week this happened (work travel); I did not see the document at all until today. Ultimately I would like to ensure my husband is removed as her guarantor and leave her to work her own rental situation but the document he signed does not have an exit clause beyond the termination of the contract. What are our options? Thanks!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** yes I am in the UK.Sadly if you are a guarantor you are bound to pay the rent for the duration of the period unless the tenant does.If you know where the tenant moves to then you would be able to sue for that unpaid rent.In any event the Landlord should re-let the property and you would only be liable for the empty period and any extra letting fees.But you could still sue the tenant if you know where she moves to.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: