How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71147
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a notice from UKPC because I parked after the expiry

Customer Question

I received a notice from UKPC because I parked after the expiry of paid for time in a pay and display bay on 01/02/2016, with 28 days period to pzy. I PAID on 22/02/2016.
on 09/03/2016, I received a demand for payment from DRP (debt recovery plus lyd) asking for160£ . I called and sent bank evidence of my payment.
on29/03/2016, I received another letter "notice of intended court action" from DRP asking for 160£ . I called and the lady told me ti disregard this letter.
On 25/04/2016, I received a reduced payment offer from DRP , asking 135£ ... WHAT SHALL I DO ???
please... it is written that this could affect my ability to obtain credit in future... and I am in a process to but a house ... AND I PAID on time
thank you
Nathalie DORVAL ***********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you pay in full?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
see attachments
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you confirm that you received the attachments?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much did you pay on 22 February?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry 101,50£
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
is that the sum that they asked for? It seems a strange amount.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes see attachment
100£ + 1.50£ ... I paid by phone
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I attach also my bank statement
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Okay. I'm not sure what you are hoping to achieve. Ultimately there is anything that can be done to stop them writing to you. At the very highest points I suppose it could be a harassment but there is quite a lot of case law to the contrary that is supportive of their position. They can only force you to pay if they go to court and seek a CCJ and we which they haven't done. If they were to seek CCJ then you would only need to produce your bank accounts to defeat it. They are probably just writing to you because they have got you confused with another that they are chasing. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want them to stop asking me tp pay becausr I paid! I doNOTwant to have any unfair statement in ly ceedit score because I am in the process to buy a house! r'This what I want!
I di Not want to go to court! Is there any letter you can send them to stip this procedure that is increasing all the time?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
As I have said, you cannot stop them wriitng to you and there is no way of guaranteeing they will not sue.All you can do is defend it if they do.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can they have access to my credit score before going to court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The only impact on your credit scoring will be if they sue, win and you don't pay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok . Thank you for your time . This answer re-assure me .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
no problem. It is very unlikely that they would sue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
being transfered in UK since Feb 2015, coming from France, I am not familiar with those procedures and I got nervous with this threat. thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best