How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I need a solictors to read over a lease thanks

Customer Question

I need a solictors to read over a lease for us thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please find attached the lease it says the landlord can demand insurance rent, no break clause date etc if you could please point out all the problems to the tenant we would be grateful thanks Nathalie ***********
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

I can go through the lease in detail for you but that would take me a couple of hours. It is something that I could do for you. There would be an extra cost which I would submit is a Premium Service.

You tell me exactly what it is that you are concerned about, and whether you are concerned about protecting the landlord’s position and the tenants position, I can look at it with those eyes on.

We can look at this initially and chat on the phone which might be a good idea. I have clients now until midday so can only submit the proposal to speak to you when I return. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customerive done it myself whilst I was waiting for you to respond it does take hours and I'm not a lawyer
. The first part of the lease should say we are renting the LEFT office or LEFT Part of the ground floor. Since there is no numbering to the offices2. How much is the service charge.It says a fair portion of the service charge (Is this excluded from the rent?)3. Rent commencement date: We are moving in in July 25th three months after which would be October (Please explain the dates are not clear to us)4. Break date is not specified5. 10.1 Its says tenant pay all present (it should say tenant to pay all rates from the start of their tenancy (Date of occupancy) presently the builders are in there using light and energy we cant be made to pay for it. So this just needs to clarified that its from the date of occupancy.6. 1.11 A working day does this means we cant access the property on weekends we run a domiciliary care its like a small hospital service we operate 365 days per year we are only close Christmas day, new years day, and holy Friday. At times on weekends we will need to access the property. (This is not clear)7. 15.1 This is the one we cannot agree to: ***** ***** Landlord legal cost. Would you pay the landlord legal cost? Both landlord and tenant should be responsible for their own legal cost. I've look at our other lease these this is not in them.8. 9.3 Tenant shall pay to the landlord on DEMAND a fair portion of.....Why is the tenant paying the landlord's insurance?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

Do not sign this lease as it is under any circumstances whatsoever as it is because there is something in it which is absolutely fundamental and a dealbreaker. It’s nothing which you’ve mentioned. I will submit a premium services proposal for you to speak on the telephone and then, we can arrange for me to go through the lease for you.