How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71050
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have recently moved out of a privately rented property. On

Customer Question

I have recently moved out of a privately rented property. On the inventory checkout the property was deemed as returned acceptable with no major discrepancies.
Having been pleased with the report I expected my security deposit of £1800 returned. The following day I received an email from the letting agent informing me of £918 repair bill will be deducted from my deposit. I argued the point that the report indicated I returned it in an acceptable condition but I was dismissed and told I must pay the bill. I then said I will raise a dispute with the deposit protection company, they have now after 3 weeks decided that the carpets also require professional cleaning and will be adding extra to the bill.
My question is with a copy of the checkout report stating everything is OK
Am I right in thinking I have proof the property was returned ok and that they are trying to con me out of my deposit?
Would I best to let the deposit protection company resolve this or would it be better to take them to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

What is the nature of the damage?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Scuffs and marks on the wall which was deemed acceptable normal wear and tear on the checkout report.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It clearly states "NO MAJOR DISCREPANCIES"
I feel over half my deposit is a major discrepancy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Is that what they are claiming?

So, effectively they were noticed but they say it is not normal wear and tear?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
at present they are claiming £918 for painting the whole house even though the report states it's normal wear and tear.
And also they informed me yesterday additional charges will be added for professional cleaning of the carpet. This additional charge is 3 weeks after I've moved out and also someone else now lives there. I do not know the extra charge as of yet as they are having it quoted today apparently.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

The inventory is not gospel. It is just a piece of evidence.

Actually here it really doesn't add much at all because the damage was noted in that document. It was just set down as wear and tear which is a view with which they disagree.

It will come down to a dispute over opinion really.

On the face of it, it does seem expensive and probably would be worth raising complaint.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But the report is an opinion of a person who does this professionally for a living.
Surely his opinion counts for more?Would raising a dispute with the deposit company be better option then taking them to court?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No, it is a report of a person who records evidence. His opinion is not worth more and, in fact, probably would not be considered on the point of wear and tear.

Generally speaking the deposit company is better just because there is no cost.