How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3840
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I want to ask concerning my statuary rights when enrolling

Customer Question

I want to ask concerning my statuary rights when enrolling in an online course. Two years ago i enrolled in a Train2Game Developer course that was Accredited to TIGA Association which had been their selling point as they said the certification would be equivalent to a Master Degree in Game Development.
I had completed 2/3 of the Course in 1 and a half year when i got stuck as they were using obsolete programming libraries that i couldn't use. After few months of being stuck I found out that Train2Game lost their accreditation with TIGA and they had automatically enrolled me to their new accreditation scheme with City & Guilds. The whole course had changed and i was told to start over again.
At the time my 2 years of the original course were up and i had to ask for an extension even though i was starting over again in their new course, I could only get a 6 month extension and i started working in the new course. Few weeks ago i was locked out of my account and upon inquiring i was told that my extension (course period) had run out and they will not offer another extension again.
I had paid £4960 for the course and accreditation. I was not informed when they lost accreditation and was automatically enrolled in their new course without starting over the course timeline. Honestly, the new course consist of using software for which i can easily find tutorials and free guidance online and it is definitely not worth the money i originally paid. At this point of time i want a refund for my fees paid as they cant provide the accreditation they originally stated and their new course is not up to the standard i paid for.
Could you advise on my statuary rights or what i can do to demand a refund from the course providers.
Much Appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Are you based in Scotland?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Yes i am based in Scotland, Edinburgh.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for confirming this. I will opt out so that another expert can assist you as I am a UK based lawyer. Thank you

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you have a copy of the terms and conditions you accepted when you signed up to the course? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,Sorry for the late reply, i was try to track down my copy of the contract with Train2Game. I found it last night night and have it scanned now. Do you want me to send the scans?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi no problem. Yes please - if you can copy them into this link I will review them. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,I have attached the files. Both Pre-contract with Train2Game and the credit agreement with Career Finance 4 Trade Skills.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My apologies but I have just received these contract. Do you still need assistance with this? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Yes please. Considering they completely changed the whole course structure (i had to restart new course again without restarting timescale) and lost their TIGA accreditation which was what they were promising at the time of signing contract. Is there a way for me to get my money back for basically their complete discarding of everything i actually paid for in the course.Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. If they have fundamentally changed the nature of the course, you could sue them for breach of contract. Are you still doing a course with this company? You can start a money claim here -