How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34626
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have an ongoing civil case for misfeasance against person

Customer Question

I have an ongoing civil case for misfeasance against person who conned me out of my business. He has had me in court twice 1st for breach of the peace (found not guilty)
2nd year after this was meant to happen, says I poured stripper over his car. I was never charged or spoken to by police just received summons ,case has been continued 3 times for different reasons. There is no evidence no cctv no damage proof to car said washed it off , got quote from garage £1000 but never got car fixed. My point is I am being falsely accused standing in dock defending something never happened , when found not guilty can I sue him for the stress and false accusations he has put me through. This is all to discredit me as misfeasance case has been seen by counsel and said my case is 80% in my favour.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long will it take to find an answer? Do not think it's a hard question.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 years ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to know about this please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I've asked the question waiting on answer paid my £18.00
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** want to know what is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The answer to my question can I sue him for falsely accusing me of an incident I did not do.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 years ago.

Has it been to Court yet? Have you claimed in your defence deceit and counter claimed?