How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10802
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a ground floor flat with exclusive use of the garden.

Customer Question

I own a ground floor flat with exclusive use of the garden. The lease permits alterations with the consent of the freeholder, which can't be unreasonably refused. My question is: am I entitled to build an extension on land where I have exclusive use, or does the garden actually have to be included in the red line on the lease plan which shows my flat? My freeholder seems to think the latter.Thanks for looking at this.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, I'm afraid you do not have a legal right to build on the garden, as this land will not form part of your Lease, and you merely have a right to use the garden.

You can of course ask the Landlord if he will consent to allow you to build but he would be within his rights to refuse point blank. Sorry this is not the answer you were looking for.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer in the top right hand corner of your screen.

Kind Regards Al