How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9058
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I rent my property and signed a 2 year agreement - the

Customer Question

Hi thereI rent my property and signed a 2 year agreement - the agreement is due to run out in June 2019. I need to move into the catchment area of the senior school that I'd like my son to attend in Sept. The letting agent won't re-market the property until I pay the Landlords letting fee of £750 + VAT. I have tried to negotiate and provide 3 months notice but the letting agent won't budge. Is the letting agent contractually allowed to enfore this cost on me? I can send you my tenancy agreement.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question today. I am reviewing it, please give me a moment.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Does the contract allow for termination?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No, the contract doesn't have a break clause...
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The signal from my phone isn't very good in the office...
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

So they are saying you can move early but fee is £750 + VAT

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the reason they are forcing me to pay this cost is because the landlord isn't due to pay the letting fee again until my agreement expires..
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can they do this, it is enforceable?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Yes they can. In reality, they can keep you there until June 2019

That is because you have signed a contract.

They can technically make you pay rent until June 2019.

So by asking for £750, whilst seems unfair, is reasonable.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the bottom of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.