How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71445
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son aged 12 was kicked in his genitals by another child

Customer Question

My son aged 12 was kicked in his genitals by another child age 12 in temper. This caused extensive damage to his penis resulting in surgery and hospitalization for two days. My son has Cerebral Palsy which was known by the other child and was shouted at him during the assault. Will this child be procescuted for this offense.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Have the police arrested anybody?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Up until yesterday 12 days after the assault was reported they still had not interviewed the child concerned
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I have to be honest. It is quite unlikely they would prosecute a 12 year old for public interest reasons.

It is possible that they could offer a youth caution.

The fact of the serious injury mitigates in favour of a prosecution but there are certainly no guarantees.

I am sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
That’s helpful thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/