How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 71145
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How can you tell if have case against you or what type

Customer Question

how can you tell if have case against you or what type
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Can you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Just wondered can you check please if any cases going to be held against you or if one is now divorce or otherwise .
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
no thanks i have a solicitor appointment friday . just wasnt sure if you can check records for sk5 6qa area thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Thank you.

You do have various options. You can make a subject access request but that takes an unacceptable length of time.

The other alternative is to get your solicitor to contact the local police to find out if there are any warrants out for your arrest. Often they will comply with a request from a solicitor as it is in their interests to arrange an appointment to surrender voluntarily.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you i have asked police myself but no response
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

No they probably won't for data protection reasons.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you really helpful.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/