How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question
ivorylounge
ivorylounge,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33977
Experience:  Barrister at Self Employed Barrister
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

Can I go straight to court for access without mediation? I

Customer Question

Can I go straight to court for access without mediation? I have asked for mediation but my ex won’t agree and is messing around
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 2 months ago.

Have you contacted a mediator?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No my ex is saying no to one
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 2 months ago.

You still need to get the signed MIAM form completed by a. mediator. All you have to do is contact an approved MIAM mediator advise of the ex and her contact details ; that she is refusing to mediate. It can sign the form and then you can immediately apply for a child arrangements order. I hope that this helps and please rate 4 or 5 stars for my time.

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 2 months ago.

Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page.This is how Justanswer works. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 2 months ago.

There is a fabulous book on amazon for about a tenner which explains the entire process and to help I have attached a link - https://www.amazon.co.uk/Represent-Yourself-Family-Court-understanding/dp/147211910X

Happy to discuss and please rate 4 or 5 stars.

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 2 months ago.

Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page.This is how Justanswer works. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 1 month ago.

I attach the C100 - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-c100-application-under-the-children-act-1989-for-a-child-arrangements-prohibited-steps-specific-issue-section-8-order-or-to-vary-or-discharge