How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11323
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Why do you need a solicitor and a barrister for a illegal

Customer Question

Why do you need a solicitor and a barrister for a illegal immigrant case ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1​. Dear *****a, you don' t need a solicitor and barrister for an Immigration case about an illegal immigrant. However, the prospects for success are greater if you are legally represented. But the reality is that most illegal immigrants facing deportation now represent themselves, because this type of case no longer attracts Legal Aid funding for legal representatives. So, most illegal immigrants now represent themselves, owing to lack of funds to pay for a solicitor and barrister.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2​. However, if you intend representing yourself as an illegal immigrant, I would suggest you get legal advice at your local Citizens Advice centre. See www.citizensadvice.org.uk for the location of centres and general outline advice.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Be aware additionally, that the Bar Council operates a pro bono​ (or free) scheme whereby barristers will represent immigration clients who lack the resources to pay for legal representation. Go to www.barprobono.org.uk to find out details for you may make an application for representation from them.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4​. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website despite answering your question.