How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 72273
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it right to be forced to open your post in front another

Customer Question

Is it right to be forced to open your post in front another person inside the community? The problem had been going on for last year. Where should I seek help?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi, let's wait because this should provide a comfort for me.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Why don't you just refuse?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi, is there any update on my question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, see above?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I never made an application to Canada embassy before and would like to know the possible outcome of my application according to my circumstances.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Apologies, this is wrong topic.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Back on track. I refused to open but it was insisted and refused to be given to me. I even phoned a police but they said they do not deal with such problems.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Why did he have your post?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The reception at the mental health project I stay on temporary basis, decided I might cause a problem by ordering a weapon into the hostel. Which is completely not relevant to my case.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The problem been going on for last year and over.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Oh I see.

In that case they entitled to do this or to ask you to leave.

That is a safety issue.

Ultimately they cannot force you but they can ask you to leave if you do not comply.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
How about forcing me and refusing to handle my goods back. They though never told me to leave and I think would not even let me go.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Unless you are detained on section they should not prevent you leaving.

But they can confiscate goods while on their premises.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
One last question and its over for this conversation, how to redeem the confiscated goods?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I mean when I leave and they confiscate my online shopping.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Oh they should return it when you leave.

Unless it is unlawful and really then they should be calling the police.