How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9423
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My husband hit me and I called Assistant: Where are you

Customer Question

Hi, my husband hit me and I called
Assistant: Where are you located? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Police. They took him but now he is
Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Realesed.
Assistant: Anything else you want the solicitor to know before I connect you?
Customer: I made statement to police Now I want take back statement
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question today. I am reviewing it, please give me a moment.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

What stage are proceedings?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I made statement on Monday and the court should be on 20th of june
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Why did you call the Police if you did not want him to be prosecuted and go to Court?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We live over 20 years and I just want to give him last chance. But I want him to go to psychological to learn how to control anger
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Did you make a 999 call? Did the Police take any photos?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

It is bad news. They can still prosecute using the 999 call and photos.

When you make a complaint you lose control over any prosecution.

All you can do is make a further statement saying you dont support the prosecution.

The Police will consider that and decide whether to go ahead.

But they could still prosecute using the 999 call and photos.

But make a statement withdrawing your support, they may take a view.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No, thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Great. If I could invite to rate before I go, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the bottom of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.