How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question
Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7113
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I got a txt message last night about utilities saying if I

Customer Question

I got a txt message last night about utilities saying if I don't ring the enforcement they will come round it is a. Mobile numbef I've tried ringing it just goes on a answering machine my husband just come out of hospital last week with a big op he's goin g back next week please help
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

What company name was provided and which number did the message come from please?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Are you aware of any debt?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would you like the mobile number
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
but they sent me a letter saying there working on it
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I would like it this way thank you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The number is *****
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
You still there
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Never had a message like that before only letters
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

I am not available for a phone call at this present time but please could you tell me how much is owed?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't no about utilities enforcement I pay my water weekly
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do you think it's a scam
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I must go now my husband is shouting for me please could you sort that number out I don't no oh it is please help speak later
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

OK thank you for your response. Leave it with me for now and I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Not receivedmy answer
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 months ago.

A utility company will not text you. This was an attempt to get your bank details and is a common scam at the moment. Never respond to text messages and legitimate company that is owed money will write to you.

Kindly accept my answer so I get credit for my time.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks I wish to cancel now thanks for your help