How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ivorylounge Your Own Question
ivorylounge
ivorylounge,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34446
Experience:  Barrister at Self Employed Barrister
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
ivorylounge is online now

My daughters next door neighbours son has smashed my

Customer Question

hi my daughters next door neighbours son has smashed my daughters windows twice also smashed her car up yesterday he threw a bottle at her jumped in a car tried to run her over police are saying not enough evidence shes afraid what he will do next any idea what she can do
Assistant: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: my daughter lives in Fulham london
Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: called the police she tries to avoid him as much as possible but he lives next door
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: he has a criminal record police telling my daughter hes done terrible things and its frightening her
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 4 months ago.

When did this happen?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
started end of august 2016 saying my daughter knew a girl he wanted to take out which she didn't. also said she had said he was a bad person another figment of his imagination on 7.9.16 left a note in her garden asking to call him she didn't. kept knocking on her door and calling her phone she didn't answer him. few days later he smashed up acar identical to hers. 13.11.17 abuse and threats via Instagram and same night he smashed her windows. 3.3.18 smashed windows again 5.3.18 wrote her car off june 18broke her garden fence tried to smash her windows again with a broom and threw white spirit up the windows every few days bottles coins crash helmet thrown at windows2.8.18 chased her through the car park of flats she lives in threw a bottle of liquid at her ran to his car drove it at her forcing her to run into a main road when police came they went looking for the bottle which they found then he came towards the with another bottle of liquid he was arrested but released without charge my daughter is living in fear
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ive answered the question and am waiting on reply
Expert:  ivorylounge replied 4 months ago.

I would be minded to get a local solicitor to write to this person threatening that if they fail to stop this behaviour then you will seek an injunction against them. I would also be minded to escalate this matter within the police - even with limited evidence (if that is accepted) they could serve a harassment notice on this person or indeed formally interview them. Happy to discuss

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 4 months ago.

Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page.This is how Justanswer works. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks

Expert:  ivorylounge replied 4 months ago.

Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page.This is how Justanswer works. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks