How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Helen Hill Your Own Question
Helen Hill
Helen Hill, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 135
Experience:  LLB Law, Licensed Conveyancer and Probate Practitioner, Fellow of CILEx, Trust and Estates Practitioner (STEP)
102395076
Type Your Law Question Here...
Helen Hill is online now

Jo between 1900 and 1930 in uk law if a jeweller mis-sold a

Customer Question

Hi Jo between 1900 and 1930 in uk law if a jeweller mis-sold a low value synthetic gemstone, representing it as a much more valuable natural gem after 1916 I presume the offence would be addressed under section 32 of the larceny act, is that correct. What law would have been relevant prior to 1916 for prosecution of the same 'offence' if such law existed
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
happy to wait a bit its for an article I am in the middle of writing
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Helen Hill replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for your somewhat unusual question.

There was a previous Act that was repealed by the Larceny Act of 1916 which was the Larceny Act of 1861. I believe it would be section 88, obtaining money by false pretences, that would have been applicable in these circumstances which was directly replaced by section 32 of the later Act that you refer to. This 1861 Act was a revised version from an even earlier Act of 1827 which was a consolidation of numerous statutes relating to similar offences.

I hope this helps with your article.

Best regards, Helen