How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 72323
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I HAVE AN OUTSTANDING PARKING TICKET FROM PARKING EYE. I WAS

Customer Question

I HAVE AN OUTSTANDING PARKING TICKET FROM PARKING EYE. I WAS NOT AT FAULT
Assistant: Because traffic laws vary from place to place, can you tell me where this is?
Customer: SNOWDONIA NATIONAL PARK
Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: NOT YET,I HAVE APPEALED AND IT WAS TURNED DOWN
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I AM NOT AT FAULT,PARKING PAY MACHINES,HAD NOT IN USE ON THEM
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

why were you not at fault please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i went to pay for a parking ticket,both ticket machines had not in use signs on them,i could not pay.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok.

So did you move the car?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
am i in contact with the financial ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Sorry?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no i parked like everyone else,the carpark was full. there must be a lot of unhappy motorists receiving tickets,when they thought it was free,because ticket machines were not in use.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
are you there,i am at my local library
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Then this is not a defence I'm afraid.

I realise the machines were not working which might achieve some sympathy but ultimately knowing that you chose to park there. That is a breach of the terms and conditions.

Whether they will sue or not is another matter. It isn't particularly cost effective for them to sue. Most likely they would just send threatening letters.

But this is not a positive defence.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
no nothing else THANKS FOR YOUR TIME
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/