How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 72323
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter has had money taken from her bank account last

Customer Question

my daughter has had money taken from her bank account last Monday. despite several phone calls and being assured it was being investigated nothing has happened .
Assistant: Where is your daughter? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: today she phoned and was told no investigation has taken place as yet
Assistant: What steps has your daughter taken so far?
Customer: what do we do ? Clyesdale bank in scotland
Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: she has limited funds and standing orders she can not meet
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What would you like to know about this?

Are you asking if the bank should automatically reimburse?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I am asking how we get bank to respond - my own bank would have replaced straight away
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
don't need phone call just advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, they may or may not have different policies. They could be investigating. It is impossible to say really.

There are no magic wands with things like this.

You can complain to the Ombudsman if they don't replace it long term although obviously they are only liable if their security measures have failed - for instance, the persons concerned didn't have her pin.

Failing that you could sue at the small claims court. They may well just cave in then as it is not really cost effective for them to defend actions like that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
hello ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

???

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that's ok thanks that's what I thought just checking - they cant find the transaction apparently even though they know its their end - usual bank bully tactics
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

That doesn't mean they won't. It just means they are investigating. Usually does take them a short time.