How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 72299
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been suspected of stealing a debit card and spending

Customer Question

I have been suspected of stealing a debit card and spending 50 pounds on it in a shop there is cctv evidence but I've heard nothing from the police it has been 1 month now what will the next steps be?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please note I have not been interviewed yet, received no contact at all from the police. The reason I know about the cctv is because my work told me about it and suspended me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

do you know for certain that the Police were contacted?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
as I received a letter from work saying that and my boss also told ne
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Whose debit card was it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
A patients
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

How did you come by it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I found it on the floor
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Where?

What were the circumstances?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
At work - I work in a hospital
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, that does rack up the seriousness I'm afraid. If this is a theft in breach of trust and from a vulnerable person then that changes the outcomes rather a lot.

If this is only £50 then normally it would be suitable for a police caution.

However, this is a serious breach of substantial trust and it involved a fair bit of planning. I think probably they would be looking to charge and send it to court.

At court you would only get a fine or a community order but you are at risk I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok! How long do they have to respond? It's nearly been a month now thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

There are no time limits but usually they act within a few months.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was told from work they have all the evidence on the 25.7.18
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

not sure what you mean?

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.